Mr R (Bob) Crosthwaite OAM


Post Nominals:

OAM - Order of Australia
BE - Bachelor of Engineering
Dip Ag - Diploma of Agricultural Science
Dip IT - Diploma of Information and Technology
MAICD - Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
JP - Justice of Peace

Other Certificates of Education:

  • Qld Dept of Education -Surveying and Levelling (Credit) 
  • Work Cover (4 Day Attendance) -Certificate of Occupational Health and Safety 
  • ASCA (Certificate of Attendance) -The new “Age Care Building Code”
  • ASCA (Cert of Attendance) -Effective Leadership (Board Management) 
  • ACSA (Statement of Participation) -Financial Success in Residential Age Care 
  • ACSA (Statement of Participation) -Building for the Future 
  • Aust Federal Police check -Current valid Police Check, clearance (2007) 
  • AICD -Directing Tomorrow seminar
Personal Details:
  • Born 14th December 1945
  • Called Up for National Service (5th intake) 5th July 1966
  • Service Number 2784519
  • National Serviceman from 5th July 1966 to 4th July 1967
  • Signed on as a regular soldier for 3 years from 5th July 1967 to 4th July 1970
  • Served with 8RAR for my full period of enlistment, a total of 4 years 
Service Record:
  • Served in Malaysia as peace keeping for 2 years, 1968/1969
  • Served in Vietnam, 1969/1970
  • Discharge, 1970
Medals Received:
  • Order of Australia Medal
  • Vietnam Medal
  • Vietnamese Campaign Medal
  • Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm
  • The Australian Active Service Medal 1945/1975
  • The Australian Service Medal 1945/1975 ( Clasp SE Asia)
  • Infantry Combat badge
  • Return from Active Service Badge
  • National Service Medal
Other Details:
  • On discharge returned to studies at Uni and graduated with a BE (Batch of Engineering)
  • Remained active within the construction industry till retiring, Nov 1995.
  • Gave a commitment to grow Age Care on the Far North Coast of NSW

RSL of NSW

Sub-branch related:
  1. Joined the RSL at Murwillumbah, 28th December 1972
  2. Transferred  to Byron Bay RSL Sub Branch
  • President of the Byron Bay RSL Sub branch from 1986/87/88/89/91/95/96/02, (Total 8 Years). 
  •  Vic President from 1990/92/93/94/97/98/99/00/01/03/04/05/06/07/08/09/10 (Total 17 years).
  •  Assistant Secretary from 2005 to 2009 
  •  Trustee of the Byron Bay RSL Sub branch from 1999 to current
  •  Committees from 1978 to current as a “Working committee person” and “Executive Committee”
  •  Became a Life Member of the RSL of Australia 28th November 1995
  •  Received The RSL of Australia, “Meritorious Service Medal”, May 2009 
RSL of NSW, State Council:
  • State Councillor of the RSL of NSW from: 
  • 30th May 1991 to 28th May 1998
  • 30th May 2002 re-elected to current 2008
  • (Total of 15 years as State Council Councillor of the RSL of NSW)
  • Vice President RSL of NSW from 2008 to current
Committees to the RSL of NSW:
  • Future of the League, now Strategic Directions 12 years current
  • Boundary's Review Committee, till disbanded
  • Veterans Aged Care Forum for the RSL of NSW, Vice Chairman till RSL representation was withdrawn
  • CCWA ByLaw Review till completed and the committee was disbanded
  • Sub branch leases and Finance, till disbanded into Strategic Directions
  • Am an Honorary Officer of the League
Other Items of Special Input:
  • Review of the RSL of NSW State Branch committees, and their value in relation to “Corporate Governance”
  •  Sat upon the forum committee of the “The National Ex Service Round Table on Aged Care” (NERTAC) Canberra 4/5/6 Aug 2004. forming policy, going to the Commonwealth Govd on Aged Care. Refer to Links http://www.dva.gov.au/media/publicat/2004/nertac/nertac_workshop_report04.pdf
  •  “Show We Care” a pilot program as funded by DVA, to give Veterans and their Carers a Holiday over a period of 4 days from June 1996 to May 1997, a total of 14 units over a 4 day intervals, benefiting 168 persons. This program was initiated by R Crosthwaite, and held the position of chairperson for this program, till completion On closure of the program, a report was collated by the Southern Cross University, to be as a model for future development.
RSL Age Care:
  • Elected to the Board of “RSL Veterans Retirement Villages” (Now “RSL LifeCare”), Nov 2004 till current.
  •  Am a Board member of the “Strategy, Planning & Property Development Committee” “Residents Services Committee”
  •  North Coast Advisory Committee of the RSL LifeCare NSW
  •  Have a strong commitment as a Board member to support and grow “Age Care” within Narrabeen and Externally, over the coming years. 
Community Service:
Became a Board member of the Ex Services Home Ballina, 1st November 1987, 
  • Board member 21 years
  • Jnr Vic Chair 97/98
  • Snr Vic Chairman 1999/00/01/02.
  • Chairman; 2002/03/04/05/06/07.
  • Served upon the Building Committee as Chairman.
  • A member of the Aged Care Accreditation Committee, for the X/S Home .
  • As Chairman of the Ex Services Home Ballina, expansion into new development took on a higher profile in our growth strategy. Evans Head NSW, took on this priority, covering; 
  • 1) Developing a DA for Local Government approval 
  • 2) Seeking and lobbing State and Commonwealth politicians 
  • 3) Rural Fire Services, in development of the DA 
  • 4) A full presentation to the “Heritage Council of NSW” on the forward planning and close relationship for this development to occur. 
  • 5) Environmental issues in the development of this site, with others whom have speciality skills in this field. 6) Looking at forward planning of sites to gain the best outcomes 
  • After “Due Diligence”, with my Board of Directors, we expanded our Age Care facility with the purchased of “PineHaven” Byron Bay, an age care facility, in 2007
  • 2007 As Chairman and the CEO, provided a strong forum for amalgamation with “RSL Life Care” Narrabeen, this occurred 1st Jan 2008
My Future and Overview:
To be able to representing the views of all “Service Persons”, To bringing a fresh and spirited debate with substance and quality to State Council, and be part of an open communication chain to all members in an equal and balanced manner, on all outcomes of debate, with modern technology, to enhance communication. 
It is my strong view that the way forward for the RSL of Australia, in particular NSW, is one of “Looking Outside the Square” into the future, and the new generation of Veterans accepting from us, our time in office.

Contact Details:
Postal: 64 Platypus Drive, Uralba NSW 2477
Email: bcrosthwaite@rslnsw.org.au
Mobile: 0428 286 889