Remembrance Day 2018 

SUB-BRANCH remembrance day services 2018

Alstonville
Sunday 11 November
10.40am Remembrance service at Elizabeth Anne Brown Park, Wardell Road, Alstonville

Armidale
Sunday 11 November
7.30am church service at St Peter's Cathedral, Armidale
10.30am - 11.15am Remembrance service at Memorial Fountain,
Central Park, Armidale
5pm Pipe bands Remembrance service at Central Park, Armidale 

Austinmer-Thirroul
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at Thirroul War Memorial
Woodward Park, Thirroul, adjacent Thirroul Railway Station
10.45am Remembrance service at Austinmer War Memorial, Adjacent to Austinmer Surf Club, Lawrence Hargrave Drive Thirroul
Monday 12 November
10.30am Thrrioul Schools Remembrance Day service to held at Thirroul War Memorial 

Balgowlah Seaforth Clontarf
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at Balgowlah RSL Memorial Club

Berowra
Sunday 11 November
10.45 am for 11.00am Remembrance service at Berowra Memorial
Berowra Community Centre

Blaxland Glenbrook
Sunday 11 November
8am Freedom of the City by 5th Engineer Regiment at the Club Paceway, Station St, Penrith
10am march by school and community groups, sub-Branches, ESO's and military units.
10.30am Remembrance service with a flyover by RAAF Richmond at the Club Paceway, Station St, Penrith
Entertainment and food vans following the service until 3pm
(Service is being run by Penrith CBD Corporation in conjunction with City of Penrith SB, St Mary's SB and Blaxland/Glenbrook SB) 

Bondi Junction Waverley
Sunday 11 November 
10.15am Remembrance service at Waverley Park

Boolaroo Speers Point
Sunday 11 November 
10.35am Remembrance service at Speers Point Cenotaph
Speers Point

Bundeena
Sunday 11 November 
10.45am Remembrance service at Bundeena Reserve next to Community & Services Club, Loftus Street
Refreshments after the service at the Community & Services Club function room

Camden
Sunday 11 November
10.20am Remembrance service
Camden Macarthur Gardens World War Memorial

Campsie
Sunday 11 November
11am Remembrance service at ANZAC Square, Campsie
Entertainment following the service at Campsie RSL Club, Anglo Road

Canowindra
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at Memorial Park, Gaskill Street, Canowindra
This will be followed by the opening of the Memorial Garden at Canowindra Soldiers Memorial.

Cardiff
Sunday 11 November
10.20am - 11.15am Remembrance service
Cenotaph at the front of Cardiff RSL Club Ltd, 45 Macquarie Road, Cardiff

Casino
Sunday 11 November
Assemble at 10.45am for Remembrance service
Mafekin Lamp, Cnr of Walker and Barker Streets, Casino

Cessnock
Sunday 11 November
10.55am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph, TAFE Park, corner Darwin Street & North Avenue, Cessnock

Chester Hill- Carramar
Sunday 11 November
10.45am - 11.15am Remembrance service
At the Cenotaph opposite Chester Hill RSL Club
20 Chester Hill Road, Chester Hill
12pm - 3pm Following the service, the sub-Branch and club will host
lunch, refreshments and entertainment. 

City of Albury
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance Day service at St Mathers Church, Kiewa Street, Albury
4pm Centenary of Armistice Commemoration Service at Pioneer Cemetery, Waugh Road, Albury

City of Blacktown
Sunday 11 November
11am Remembrance service at Blacktown Showgrounds

City of Parramatta
Sunday 11 November
10.50am Remembrance service at The Cenotaph, Prince Alfred Square, Cnr of Church Street and Victoria Road, Parramatta.
12pm-3.00pm A light lunch and refreshments will be available in the Auditorium of the Parramatta RSL Club. 

City of Penrith
Sunday 11 November
8am Freedom of the City by 5th Engineer Regiment at the Club Paceway, Station St, Penrith
10am march by school and community groups, sub-Branches, ESO's and military units.
10.30am Remembrance service with a flyover by RAAF Richmond at the Club Paceway, Station St, Penrith
Entertainment and food vans following the service until 3pm
(Service is being run by Penrith CBD Corporation in conjunction with City of Penrith SB, St Mary's SB and Blaxland/Glenbrook SB)  

Coledale
Sunday 11 November
11am Remembrance service at the Coledale RSL Club, Lawrence Hargrave Drive, Coledale 

Coogee Randwick Clovelly
Sunday 11 November
9am Church service at St Luke's Anglican Church, Clovelly 
10.30am for 10.40am Remembrance service at Barker Park, Coogee
Cnr of Carr and Dudley Street 

Coolamon
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph, Cowabbie Street, Coolamon 
In the leadup to Remembrance Day, the Coolamon sub-Branch has organised for the community to make ceramic poppies that will be mounted over the town's Cenotaph. Over 1000 poppies have been made.

Cooma
Sunday 11 November
10.45am for 10.55am Remembrance service at the memorial, Vale Street, Cooma. The sub-Branch is also holding a formal dinner at the Cooma ex-services club.  

Cootamundra
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at Albert Park Cenotaph, Cootamundra

Cronulla
Sunday 11 November
11.00am Remembrance service
Monro Park, Cronulla

Crookwell
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am Remembrance service at the Crookwell Memorial Park, Spring Street, Crookwell

Cumberland
Friday 9 November - 9am Schools Remembrance Service at Auburn War Memorial, Auburn Memorial Park
Sunday 11 November - 10.30am Remembrance service at Auburn War Memorial, Auburn Memorial Park

Dapto Port Kembla
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at the Lakeside Memorial Park, Kanahooka Road, Dapto

Davistown
Sunday 11 November
10.55am Remembrance service at the Davistown RSL Club Memorial Wall, 19 Murna Rd, Davistown
Following the service, there will be a display in the Club's auditorium covering the period from the Boer War to present-day conflicts, with a focus on WWI

Dee Why
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at level 3, Dee Why RSL Club Limited 
201 Army cadets will form the catapult party with Robbie Adams sounding the bugle
Coffee and tea to follow after the service

Dorrigo
Sunday 11 November
9am Ecumenical church service at St Stephen's Anglican Church
10.30am Remembrance service at the Dorrigo Monument
Community gathering following the service in the Dorrigo CBD

Doyalson-Wyee
Sunday 11 November
10.50am Remembrance service at the memorial
Doyalson-Wyee RSL Club Pacific Highway

East Maitland
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at the war memorial, corner Williams Street & Newcastle Road
Light lunch following the service at the East Maitland War Memorial Centre Hall

Engadine
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at Engadine Town Square
The service will be preceded by a 10.20am march along Old Princes Highway from John Keenan Park to the War Memorial, Town Square

Entrance Long Jetty
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am Remembrance service at the Entrance Cenotaph, Memorial Park, the Entrance

Epping
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am Remembrance service at Boronia Park, Epping

Forestville
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at The Cenotaph, Forestville RSL Club, 22 Melwood Avenue, Forestville
Refreshments to be served following the service. 
5pm Manly Warringah Pipe Band Remembrance service The Cenotaph, Forestville RSL Club, 22 Melwood Avenue, Forestville

Gladesville
Sunday 4 November
10.00am Remembrance service at Presbyterian Church
2 Pittwater Road, Gladesville

Goulburn 
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at Rocky Hill, World War I Memorial
World War I Memorial

Grafton 
Saturday 10 November - 10.45am Remembrance service at Gordon Brook station
Sunday 11 November - 10.45am Remembrance service at Grafton Memorial Park
Sunday 11 November - 10.45am Remembrance service at Copmanhurst Memorial Park

Gulgong
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at ANZAC Park, Gulgong

Holbrook
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am Remembrance service at Ten Mile Creek Gardens, corner Young Street & Albury Street, Holbrook

Howlong
Sunday 11 November
10.45am for 11.00 Remembrance service at The Cenotaph
Lowe Square, Howlong

Hunters Hill
Sunday 11 November
10.45am The Memorial Wall at the RSL Hall, 55 Alexandra Street, Hunters Hill
The service will include participation by children from the Hunters Hill Primary School who will read poems written by themselves and ‘The Last Post’ played on trumpet by primary school student, Lucas Stoddart.

Huskisson
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at Voyager Park, Huskisson
11.30am for 12.00pm Remembrance lunch at Club Jervis Bay
Those wishing to attend the lunch should contact the Club Jervis Bay front desk on (02) 4441 5282. 

Ingleburn
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am Remembrance service at the Ingleburn SB Memorial Garden complex, 70 Chester Road, Ingleburn

Inverell
Sunday 11 November
10.15am Street March
11.00am Service at the Cenotaph
12.00pm Lunch for Diggers at the RSM.
1.00pm Viewing of vintage aircraft at Inverell North Airport, 6104 Gwydir Highway 2.30pm Activities and entertainment at Varley Oval
5.00pm Darren Coggan's War stories at Inverell Town Hall
6.45pm - 7.30pm Church service at Inverell Town Hall

Kempsey-Macleay
Sunday 11 November
10.50 am for 11am Remembrance service at Kempsey Cenotaph, West Kempsey.

Kingsgrove
Sunday 11 November
10.45 am Kingsgrove RSL Club Ltd. 

Kirribilli
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at the Kirribilli Club, 11 Harbourview Crescent, Lavender Bay

Laurieton
Sunday 11 November
11am Remembrance Day service at Laurieton Memorial Park
Lunch for members and partners at 12.30pm at Laurieton United Services Club

Maclean
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at the Maclean War Memorial

Manilla
Sunday 11 November 
10.55am Remembrance service at the Manilla War Memorial Town Hall

Maroubra
Sunday 11 November
10.30am march from corner Maroubra Road & Garden Street to the Cenotaph on Haig Street
11am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph, corner ANZAC Parade & Haig Street

Medowie
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at Memorial Park
Intersection of Medowie and Ferodale Road
Location is opposite Medowie Woolworths car park

Merewether-Hamilton-Adamstown
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service
Gregson Park, Hamilton (corner Tudeo and Steele Street)
10.50am Remembrance service, Brunker Road, Adamstown

Merrylands
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at Merrylands Remembrance Park
48 Arcadia Street, Merrylands West. A bus will be available to and from Merrylands
RSL Club Ltd. There is a luncheon in the Swan Room $30p/p at Merrylands RSL.

Miranda
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at the War Memorial, Central Road North, Miranda

Mittagong
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance Day service at the Cenotaph, Mittagong
The dedication of a Memorial Stone will be consecrated to honour all Australian Defence Service personnel and a flyover will take place at 11am.

Moree
Friday 9 November - 10am Remembrance service at Fairview Retirement Village, Victoria Terrace, Moree (Perry James Lodge Dining Room)
Sunday 11 November - 10.45am Remembrance service at ANZAC Park, Gosport Street, Moree
Light morning tea served at the Moree & District Services Club following the service

Narooma
Sunday 11 November
10.40am Remembrance Service
World War I Memorial of Trees Duesburys Point
Dalmeny Drive, Kianga NSW

Narrabri
Sunday 11 November
10am march from ANZAC Avenue, corner of Doyle & Barwan streets finishing at the Narrabri War Memorial
(for safety reasons persons dropping off marchers are requested not to access ANZAC Avenue (Barwan Street) between 9.30 and 10am)
10.40am Remembrance service at the Narrabri War Memorial, adjacent to the Narrabri RSL Memorial & Citizens Club
Reception following the service at Narrabri RSL Club with food served

Nelson Bay
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance Day service at the Memorial
Apex Park, Victoria Parade, Nelson Bay
A light lunch and refreshments will be made available at Wests Nelson Bay Diggers, Shoal Bay Road, Nelson Bay
The service will be supported by RAAF Williamtown personnel and students from local schools. 

Norfolk Island
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph
5pm Nations Tribute at the Norfolk Island RSL Club

NSW Police
Sunday 11 November
10.40am Remembrance service at the Sydney Police Centre, 151-241 Goulburn Street, Sydney

Ourimbah Lisarow
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at the memorial in the Ourimbah RSL Club, 10 Pacific Highway, Ourimbah

Padstow
Sunday 11 November at Padstow Memorial
10.30am The memorial is adjacent to Padstow Railway Station

Panania 
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am at Centenary Walk, Panania Diggers, 28 Child Street, Panania

Parkes
Saturday 10 November - 6.30pm Celebration of the Centenary of Armistice dinner in the Starlight Room of the Parkes Services Club
(Tickets can be purchased at www.123tix.com.au or at the Office of the Parkes Services & Citizens Club - $60 for general public and $50 for RSL members who produce their membership card when booking at the club)
Sunday 11 November - 10.30am Remembrance service at the Cooke Park Cenotaph

Pelican Flat
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at RSL Memorial Park, corner of Soldiers Road & Piriwal Street, Pelican

Penshurst
Sunday 11 November 
10.15am for 10.30am Remembrance service
Memorial in Bridge Street, Penshurst

Port Macquarie
Sunday 11 November 
10.45am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph, Town Square, Horton St, Port Macquarie
Local high school student as guest speaker and finger food following the service at Panthers Club

Pottsville & District
Sunday 11 November 
10.50am Remembrance service at Cenotaph, ANZAC Park, Tweed Coast Road, Pottsville
5pm Pipe bands Remembrance service at Cenotaph, ANZAC Park, Tweed Coast Road, Pottsville 

Ramsgate
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at Memorial Garden, Ramsgate
Finger food to be served after the service
4.30pm for 5pm St George Sutherland Pipe Band service at Pemberton Park (behind the RSL clubs)

Raymond Terrace
Sunday 11 November 
10.30am - 11.15am Remembrance service at Raymond Terrace
War Memorial, ANZAC Park, Cnr Jacaranda Avenue and Port
Stephens Street, Raymond Terrace

South Hurstville
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service
Memorial Garden, South Hurstville RSL Club
Please note there will not be a service at the Forest Road Hurstville Memorial site

St Georges Basin
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service at the Memorial, Island Point Road, St Georges Basin

St Marys
Sunday 11 November
8am Freedom of the City by 5th Engineer Regiment at the Club Paceway, Station St, Penrith
10am march by school and community groups, sub-Branches, ESO's and military units.
10.30am Remembrance service with a flyover by RAAF Richmond at the Club Paceway, Station St, Penrith
Entertainment and food vans following the service until 3pm
(Service is being run by Penrith CBD Corporation in conjunction with City of Penrith SB, St Mary's SB and Blaxland/Glenbrook SB) 

Stockton
Sunday 11 November
10.45am - 11.15am Remembrance service at Rawson Park Cenotaph
Near the corner of Mitchell Street and Hereford Street, Stockton

Temora
Sunday 11 November
10.45am - 11.30am Remembrance service at Temora Cenotaph, Loftus Street
The world's last flying Hudson bomber and RAAF WWII veteran aircraft will drop 6,200 poppies over the Cenotaph during the service

Toukley
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at corner Holmes Avenue & Main Road, Toukley

Wellington
Sunday 11 November
10.20am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph, Cameron Park, Wellington

Windsor
Sunday 11 November
10.40am Remembrance service
McQuade Park Windsor
Corner Hawkesbury Valley Way and George St, Windsor

Wingham
Sunday 11 November
10.45am Remembrance service
Wingham Memorial Town Hall with concert to follow in the Town Hall

Wollongong
Sunday 11 November
11.00am at the Cenotaph, MacCabe Park, Church Street, Wollongong

Woolgoolga
Sunday 11 November
11.00am Remembrance service at the Woolgoolga War Memorial, 17 Beach Street, Woolgoolga

Woonona Bulli
Sunday 11 November
10.50am Remembrance service at the Woonona Bulli RSL Memorial club 

Yass
Sunday 11 November
10.30am Remembrance service at the Cenotaph, Soldier's Memorial Hall, Comur Street, Yass