Nominations for Election of State President, Honorary State Treasurer and State Councillors for the Period 2017-2020

Sub-Branch Circular No: 01/17 - Nominations for Election of State President, Honorary State Treasurer and State Councillors for the Period 2017-2020

Nominations for positions on State Council 2017-2020 closed on 6 January 2017 after which all nomination forms were examined to determine whether the nominee complied with the requirements of the Constitution to fill a position on State Council.

There were two nomination forms submitted for the position of State Treasurer with one nominee being ruled invalid as the nomination did not comply with the requirements of By-Law 6 item 9. As a result, and if accepted, the below nominee will be elected unopposed at the rising of Annual State Congress in May.

STATE TREASURER
BROWN J.A.

A ballot will be required to determine the positions of State President, State Councillor Northern Country (3 positions), State Councillor Southern Country (3 positions) and State Councillor Metropolitan (6 positions). The positions and candidates are detailed below in alphabetical order. The ballot will be counted on day 1 of Annual State Congress, Tuesday 23 May 2017. Ballot papers will be issued in March 2017 within the 8 week timeframe as stipulated in By-Law 6 item 15 and will need to be completed and returned to ANZAC House no later than 3.00pm on Thursday 18 May 2017. Honorary Secretaries of RSL sub-Branches should familiarise themselves with the requirements of the ballot contained in By-Law 6 items 16 to 21. Only sub-Branches that are compliant with the Constitution will receive ballot papers.

In order to maintain the highest degree of integrity for the election process, an independent observer is being engaged to monitor both the draw for the order of candidates on the ballot papers and the count of ballots.

Where supplied, more information about nominees for State President, nominees for State Councillors Metropolitan, nominees for State Councillors Northern Country, and nominees for State Councillors Southern Country is below. Please click on the nominee's photograph or name to access this information.

Nominations for State President

Brown J.A.

Haines J.E.

James Alexander BROWN
(North Bondi)

John Edward HAINES AM
(Granville)
   Read G.C.
Charlie John Stuart LYNN
(Camden)
Gregory Christopher READ
(Auburn)

 


Nominations for State Councillors Metropolitan

A total of six (6) to be elected (to be elected by vote of all Metropolitan sub-Branches)
 
Bradley Robert COPELIN
(Engadine)
Elizabeth Ann Garland OAM
(Lakemba)

 
Barry GLOVER
(Kogarah)
Lorraine Anne GREY
(Redfern)


William Thomas HARRIGAN
(Bondi Junction-Waverley)
Ronald Raymond JAMES
(Ingleburn)
 
 
Catherine Adelle LEWIS
(Five Dock)

Darren James McMANUS-SMITH
(South Lake Macquarie)


 Salttery B.L.
Gregory Shane MAKUTU QSM
(New Zealand)
Bryan Lawrence SLATTERY
(Mosman)

 


 

Nominations for State Councillors Northern Country

A total of three (3) to be elected (to be elected by vote of all Northern Country sub-Branches)
 
Robert Charles CROSTHWAITE OAM
(Byron Bay)
Robert James METCALFE
(Kendall)

 

 

(Leon) Scott SECCOMBE
(Coffs Harbour)
Benjamin COUTMAN
(Cardiff)
 

 
Gregory HOVING
(Mullumbimby)

Penelope LOOKER
(Nelson Bay)
 

 
Sandra LAMBKIN
(Tamworth) 
 
 

 
 

Nominations for State Councillors Southern Country

A total of three (3) to be elected (to be elected by vote of all Southern Country sub-Branches)


Michael David BAINBRIDGE
(Gerringong)

 

 

Alan George HUTCHINGS
(Howlong)
Anthony Adrian TOUSSAINT
(Merimbula)